IWF EGAT Cup – Full Results

Full results of the bronze level Olympic qualifier - EGAT Cup

0
293

February 7-10th saw the IWF EGAT Cup in Thailand, a bronze level qualification event for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. 98 lifters across 24 different countries took to the stage to continue navigating their way towards Olympic glory. A full list of qualification regulations can be found here.

This competition saw the return of the World and Olympic champion Kianoush Rostami (IR) as well as several other world and Olympic medalists.

A full list of RESULTS can be found here.

A full START LIST can be found here.

You can WATCH the full sessions of most weight classes here.

Men’s Results

55 kg
Snatch
1st 100 THADA SOMBOON-UAN – Thai
Clean & Jerk
1st 125 THADA SOMBOON-UAN – THA
Total
1st 225 THADA SOMBOON-UAN – THA

61 kg
Snat
ch
1st 133 ITOKAZU YOICHI – JPN
2nd 124 MOREA BARU – PNG
Clean & Jerk
1st 160 ITOKAZU YOICHI – JPN
2nd 157 MOREA BARU – PNG
Total
1st 293 ITOKAZU YOICHI – JPN
2nd 281 MOREA BARU – PNG

67 kg
Snat
ch
1st 132 DENI – INA
2nd 131 JEREMY LALRINNUNGA – IND
3rd 125 RUBEN KATOATAU – KIR
Clean & Jerk
1st 171 DENI INA
2nd 160 RUBEN KATOATAU – KIR
3rd 157 JEREMY LALRINNUNGA – IND
Total
1st 303 DENI – INA
2nd 288 JEREMY LALRINNUNGA – IND
3rd 285 RUBEN KATOATAU – KIR

73 kg
Snat
ch
1st 142 TRIYATNO – INA
2nd 142 NONTHAPHAT THANEEWAN – THA
3rd 141 BAK JUHYO – KOR
Clean & Jerk
1st 181 BAK JUHYO – KOR
2nd 180 TRIYATNO – INA
3rd 173 MIYAMOTO MASANORI – JPN
Total
1st 322 TRIYATNO – INA
2nd 322 BAK JUHYO – KOR
3rd 313 MIYAMOTO MASANORI – JPN

81 kg
Snatch
1st 153 SAMENOV NURLYBEK – KAZ
2nd 145 YOU JAESIK – KOR
3rd 133 CAMERON MCTAGGART – NZL
Clean & Jerk
1st 180 SAMENOV NURLYBEK – KAZ
2nd 163 YOU JAESIK – KOR
3rd 161 CAMERON MCTAGGART – NZL
Total
1st 333 SAMENOV NURLYBEK – KAZ
2nd 308 YOU JAESIK – KOR
3rd 294 CAMERON MCTAGGART – NZL

89 kg
Snatch
1st 155 BANYAT TAWNOK – THA
2nd 154 WEERAPHAT BOONLANG – THA
3rd 141 PARK MU SUNG – KOR
Clean & Jerk
1st 185 WEERAPHAT BOONLANG – THA
2nd 178 PARK MU SUNG – KOR
3rd 177 BANYAT TAWNOK – THA
Total
1st 339 WEERAPHAT BOONLANG – THA
2nd 332 BANYAT TAWNOK – THA
3rd 319 PARK MU SUNG – KOR

96 kg
Snatch
1st 162 HAN JUNGHOON – KOR
2nd 160 ROSTAMI KIANOUSH – IRI
3rd 157 VIKAS THAKUR – IND
Clean & Jerk
1st 211 ROSTAMI KIANOUSH – IRI
2nd 208 HAN JUNGHOON – KOR
3rd 196 VIKAS THAKUR – IND
Total
1st 371 ROSTAMI KIANOUSH – IRI
2nd 370 HAN JUNGHOON – KOR
3rd 353 VIKAS THAKUR – IND

102 kg
Snatch
1st 157 RASULBEKOV BEKDOOLOT – KGZ
2nd 145 SHAIKHIDINOV ALIKHAN – KAZ
3rd
Clean & Jerk
1st 190 RASULBEKOV BEKDOOLOT – KGZ
2nd 180 SHAIKHIDINOV ALIKHAN – KAZ
3rd –
Total
1st 347 RASULBEKOV BEKDOOLOT – KGZ
2nd 325 SHAIKHIDINOV ALIKHAN – KAZ
3rd –

109 kg
Snatch
1st 173 SEO HUIYEOP – KOR
2nd 172 BERSANOV IBRAGIM – KAZ
3rd 165 JIN YUN SEONG – KOR
Clean & Jerk
1st 205 SEO HUIYEOP – KOR
2nd 200 BERSANOV IBRAGIM – KAZ
3rd 195 JIN YUN SEONG – KOR
Total
1st 378 SEO HUIYEOP – KOR
2nd 372 BERSANOV IBRAGIM – KAZ
3rd 360 JIN YUN SEONG – KOR

+109 kg
Snatch
1st 185 HAM SANGIL – KOR
2nd 173 DAVID LITI – NZL
3rd 170 ABUBAKAROV SELIMKHAN – KAZ
Clean & Jerk
1st 227 HAM SANGIL – KOR
2nd 223 DAVID LITI – NZL
3rd 200 ABUBAKAROV SELIMKHAN – KAZ
Total
1st 412 HAM SANGIL – KOR
2nd 396 DAVID LITI – NZL
3rd 370 ABUBAKAROV SELIMKHAN – KAZ

Womens Results

49 kg
Snatch
1st 82 SAIKHOM MIRABAI CHANU – IND
2nd 80 MIYAKE HIROMI – JPN
3rd 78 LOA DIKA TOUA – PNG
Clean & Jerk
1st 110 SAIKHOM MIRABAI CHANU – IND
2nd 103 MIYAKE HIROMI – JPN
3rd 101 LOA DIKA TOUA – PNG
Total
1st 192 SAIKHOM MIRABAI CHANU – IND
2nd 183 MIYAKE HIROMI – JPN
3rd 179 LOA DIKA TOUA – PNG

55 kg
Snatch
1st 92 JIANG HUIHUA – CHN
2nd 83 SADOYAMA AYANA – JPN
3rd 82 MARIYA HANHUR – UKR
Clean & Jerk
1st 118 JIANG HUIHUA – CHN
2nd 103 SADOYAMA AYANA – JPN
3rd 100 MARIYA HANHUR – UKR
Total
1st 210 JIANG HUIHUA – CHN
2nd 186 SADOYAMA AYANA – JPN
3rd 182 MARIYA HANHUR – UKR

59 kg
Snatch
1st 104 LUO XIAOMIN – CHN
2nd 98 ZHANG YUJUAN – CHN
3rd 97 ACCHEDYA JAGADDHITA – INA
Clean & Jerk
1st 125 ANDOH MIKIKO – JPN
2nd 123 ZHANG YUJUAN – CHN
3rd 118 LUO XIAOMIN – CHN
Total
1st 222 LUO XIAOMIN – CHN
2nd 221 ZHANG YUJUAN – CHN
3rd 219 ANDOH MIKIKO – JPN

64 kg
Snatch
1st 105 HUANG TING – CHN
2nd 96 KIANA ELLIOTT – AUS
3rd 89 KIM YE RA – KOR
Clean & Jerk
1st 135 HUANG TING – CHN
2nd 112 KIANA ELLIOTT – AUS
3rd 106 KIM YE RA – KOR
Total
1st 240 HUANG TING – CHN
2nd 208 KIANA ELLIOTT – AUS
3rd 195 KIM YE RA – KOR

71 kg
Snatch
1st 100 LEE JIEUN – KOR
2nd 97 STRENIUS PATRICIA – SWE
3rd 96 MAYA LAYLOR – CAN
Clean & Jerk
1st 133 STRENIUS PATRICIA – SWE
2nd 118 KAITLYN DAWN COOPER – USA
3rd 117 MAYA LAYLOR – CAN
Total
1st 230 STRENIUS PATRICIA – SWE
2nd 215 LEE JIEUN – KOR
3rd 213 MAYA LAYLOR – CAN

76 kg
Snatch
1st 115 SU XIAOQIONG – CHN
2nd 105 KIM SUHYEON – KOR
3rd 96 MUN MINHEE – KOR
Clean & Jerk
1st 146 SU XIAOQIONG – CHN
2nd 135 KIM SUHYEON – KOR
3rd 120 MUN MINHEE – KOR
Total
1st 261 SU XIAOQIONG – CHN
2nd 240 KIM SUHYEON – KOR
3rd 216 MUN MINHEE – KOR

81 kg
Snatch
1st 110 KANG YUE – CHN
2nd 95 JANG HYEONJU – KOR
3rd
Clean & Jerk
1st 140 KANG YUE – CHN
2nd 115 JANG HYEONJU – KOR
3rd
Total
1st 250 KANG YUE – CHN
2nd 210 JANG HYEONJU – KOR
3rd

87 kg
Snatch
1st 107 MARISSA EILEEN KLINGSEIS – USA
2nd 105 SHIMAMOTO MAMI – JPN
3rd
Clean & Jerk
1st 137 MARISSA EILEEN KLINGSEIS – USA
2nd 122 SHIMAMOTO MAMI – JPN
3rd
Total
1st 244 MARISSA EILEEN KLINGSEIS – USA
2nd 227 SHIMAMOTO MAMI – JPN
3rd

+87 kg
Snatch
1st 141 ZHOU XIAOMAN – CHN
2nd 120 LEE SEONMI – KOR
3rd 116 JIA WEIPENG – CHN
Clean & Jerk
1st 180 ZHOU XIAOMAN – CHN
2nd 153 JIA WEIPENG – CHN
3rd 149 NURUL AKMAL – INA
Total
1st 321 ZHOU XIAOMAN – CHN
2nd 269 JIA WEIPENG – CHN
3rd 268 LEE SEONMI – KOR